Manage UsersManage Users

Question study

Question Review

Added on 12/26/2012

You are not logged in. Guests may only see three questions. Sign up now for free!
The nurse would report to the physician which of the following abnormal laboratory values for a 58-year-old client newly admitted to the nursing unit with fever and diarrhea? Select all that apply.

1. White blood cell count 12,260/mm3
2. Sodium 142 mEq/L
3. Potassium 3.9 mEq/L
4. Blood urea nitrogen 38 mg/dL
5. Serum creatinine 0.9 mg/dL

Explanation

The white blood cell count is elevated (normal 5,000-10,000/mm3), as is the BUN (0.8-22 mg/dL). These changes would be expected with infection (noted by fever) and possibly accompanying dehydration from diarrhea. The sodium (135-145 mEq/L), potassium (3.5-5.1 mEq/L), and serum creatinine (0.8-1.6 mg/dL) are all within normal limits. The core issue of the question is the ability to discriminate between normal and abnormal laboratory values. Note the critical symptoms fever and diarrhea, which could lead you to select elevated white count for infection and elevated BUN with fluid loss from diarrhea.

Contributor

Andrew
Member since: April 2011
(Boynton Beach,FL) Original question source

Question statistics

This question takes on average 26.92 seconds to answer
This question is answered correctly 64.00% of the time

Tag this question

Topics: Adult Health: Immunological, Nursing Process: Analysis

Please suggest a topic area for this question


Report a problem

Is this question inappropriate, copywrited, or something else?